Monday, February 7, 2011

Happy CNY. I seriously need “兔”气扬眉 thanks. =)

The last entry's from MY. Back then she's still on exchange. Now she's home and the blog's still frozen. What's everyone been up to? I've been mugging, as usual.

The other time we had dinner with Mr Ang in HK, I met our C2 Math tutor Mr Ng (oh right the FB friend recommendations hahaha) and was reminded that the guys who went to NS - which is majority - will be back to the rat race soon. WELCOME BACK GUYS!

Time flies... maybe. Well, seniors will tell you that time flies, cherish uni life, blah blah, but to me, life in uni is worse than 十八层地狱. It's been crawling by slower than tortoise and yet workload has been so heavy that I end up entering the exam hall (for all 5 sems that have passed, mind you) knowing only methods of working problems rather than understanding the theories behind it. But then again that's real Math for you - get used to ways of doing things, get it done, and move on. Laugh over it every now and then, not forgetting to embrace new challenges.

In order to pump some O2 to this blog, I shall repost something that I've put on FB before. Oh beloved FB, our distraction from blogging.

And for those who're already in the rat race, keep going... Keep going...




"50 Things"

Dear Class of 2010,
This will be my last entry written specifically for you; beginning with the launch of our new site in early September, I'll begin focusing on the future class of 2011. I hope that you guys won't be strangers; stay in touch either in person (come visit us!) or online (please drop by the blogs from time to time and say hi).
As you begin your college experience, and I prepare for my 10-year college reunion, I thought I'd leave you with the things that, in retrospect, I think are important as you navigate the next four years. I hope that some of them are helpful.
Here goes...
  1. Your friends will change a lot over the next four years. Let them.
  2. Call someone you love back home a few times a week, even if just for a few minutes.
  3. In college more than ever before, songs will attach themselves to memories. Every month or two, make a mix cd, mp3 folder, whatever - just make sure you keep copies of these songs. Ten years out, they'll be as effective as a journal in taking you back to your favorite moments.
  4. Take naps in the middle of the afternoon with reckless abandon.
  5. Adjust your schedule around when you are most productive and creative. If you're nocturnal and do your best work late at night, embrace that. It may be the only time in your life when you can.
  6. If you write your best papers the night before they are due, don't let people tell you that you "should be more organized" or that you "should plan better." Different things work for different people. Personally, I worked best under pressure - so I always procrastinated... and always kicked ass (which annoyed my friends to no end). ;-) Use the freedom that comes with not having grades first semester to experiment and see what works best for you.
  7. At least a few times in your college career, do something fun and irresponsible when you should be studying. The night before my freshman year psych final, my roommate somehow scored front row seats to the Indigo Girls at a venue 2 hours away. I didn't do so well on the final, but I haven't thought about psych since 1993. I've thought about the experience of going to that show (with the guy who is now my son's godfather) at least once a month ever since.
  8. Become friends with your favorite professors. Recognize that they can learn from you too - in fact, that's part of the reason they chose to be professors.
  9. Carve out an hour every single day to be alone. (Sleeping doesn't count.)
  10. Go on dates. Don't feel like every date has to turn into a relationship.
  11. Don't date someone your roommate has been in a relationship with.
  12. When your friends' parents visit, include them. You'll get free food, etc., and you'll help them to feel like they're cool, hangin' with the hip college kids.
  13. In the first month of college, send a hand-written letter to someone who made college possible for you and describe your adventures thus far. It will mean a lot to him/her now, and it will mean a lot to you in ten years when he/she shows it to you.
  14. Embrace the differences between you and your classmates. Always be asking yourself, "what can I learn from this person?" More of your education will come from this than from any classroom.
  15. All-nighters are entirely overrated.
  16. For those of you who have come to college in a long-distance relationship with someone from high school: despite what many will tell you, it can work. The key is to not let your relationship interfere with your college experience. If you don't want to date anyone else, that's totally fine! What's not fine, however, is missing out on a lot of defining experiences because you're on the phone with your boyfriend/girlfriend for three hours every day.
  17. Working things out between friends is best done in person, not over email. (IM does not count as "in person.") Often someone's facial expressions will tell you more than his/her words.
  18. Take risks.
  19. Don't be afraid of (or excited by) the co-ed bathrooms. The thrill is over in about 2 seconds.
  20. Wednesday is the middle of the week; therefore on wednesday night the week is more than half over. You should celebrate accordingly. (It makes thursday and friday a lot more fun.)
  21. Welcome failure into your lives. It's how we grow. What matters is not that you failed, but that you recovered.
  22. Take some classes that have nothing to do with your major(s), purely for the fun of it.
  23. It's important to think about the future, but it's more important to be present in the now. You won't get the most out of college if you think of it as a stepping stone.
  24. When you're living on a college campus with 400 things going on every second of every day, watching TV is pretty much a waste of your time and a waste of your parents' money. If you're going to watch, watch with friends so at least you can call it a "valuable social experience."
  25. Don't be afraid to fall in love. When it happens, don't take it for granted. Celebrate it, but don't let it define your college experience.
  26. Much of the time you once had for pleasure reading is going to disappear. Keep a list of the books you would have read had you had the time, so that you can start reading them when you graduate.
  27. Things that seem like the end of the world really do become funny with a little time and distance. Knowing this, forget the embarassment and skip to the good part.
  28. Every once in awhile, there will come an especially powerful moment when you can actually feel that an experience has changed who you are. Embrace these, even if they are painful.
  29. No matter what your political or religious beliefs, be open-minded. You're going to be challenged over the next four years in ways you can't imagine, across all fronts. You can't learn if you're closed off.
  30. If you need to get a job, find something that you actually enjoy. Just because it's work doesn't mean it has to suck.
  31. Don't always lead. It's good to follow sometimes.
  32. Take a lot of pictures. One of my major regrets in life is that I didn't take more pictures in college. My excuse was the cost of film and processing. Digital cameras are cheap and you have plenty of hard drive space, so you have no excuse.
  33. Your health and safety are more important than anything.
  34. Ask for help. Often.
  35. Half of you will be in the bottom half of your class at any given moment. Way more than half of you will be in the bottom half of your class at some point in the next four years. Get used to it.
  36. In ten years very few of you will look as good as you do right now, so secretly revel in how hot you are before it's too late.
  37. In the long run, where you go to college doesn't matter as much as what you do with the opportunities you're given there. The MIT name on your resume won't mean much if that's the only thing on your resume. As a student here, you will have access to a variety of unique opportunities that no one else will ever have - don't waste them.
  38. On the flip side, don't try to do everything. Balance = well-being.
  39. Make perspective a priority. If you're too close to something to have good perspective, rely on your friends to help you.
  40. Eat badly sometimes. It's the last time in your life when you can do this without feeling guilty about it.
  41. Make a complete ass of yourself at least once, preferably more. It builds character.
  42. Wash your sheets more than once a year. Trust me on this one.
  43. If you are in a relationship and none of your friends want to hang out with you and your significant other, pay attention. They usually know better than you do.
  44. Don't be afraid of the weird pizza topping combinations that your new friend from across the country loves. Some of the truly awful ones actually taste pretty good. Expand your horizons.
  45. Explore the campus thoroughly. Don't get caught.
  46. Life is too short to stick with a course of study that you're no longer excited about. Switch, even if it complicates things.
  47. Tattoos are permanent. Be very certain.
  48. Don't make fun of prefrosh. That was you like 2 hours ago.
  49. Enjoy every second of the next four years. It is impossible to describe how quickly they pass.
  50. This is the only time in your lives when your only real responsibility is to learn. Try to remember how lucky you are every day.
Be yourself. Create. Inspire, and be inspired. Grow. Laugh. Learn. Love.
Welcome to some of the best years of your lives.

Monday, September 27, 2010

Hello hello!

I'm gonna post something too! :D:D:D

Back from Berlin :) Pretty nice, but not enough time to explore a lot of places. I bought super lots of chocolates!!!!!!!! OMG HAHA. MORE TO GO IN SWITZERLAND. Give you guys when I'm back! :) I'm just wondering if my luggage would be overweight again :(

I know a lot of people are wondering and asking why I can travel during school. School has started but I only have lessons on Wed, Thurs and Fri, so I can travel from Sat-Tue ;) However, this is not always the case cus I sometimes miss lessons :P Must start real studying soon! Anyway textbooks here are super expensive! Double the prices in SG! Everything is sooo expensive here except for milk and cheese and eggs and smoked salmon and fruits.

I'm going to Norway soon - to see the fjord! Super super super super pretty place! Go google images!!

Let me know if you guys want me to help buy anything! And GZ, I cannot find the waffles as of now (I think they are in Netherlands) and for maggi instant noodles, do you mean the instant pasta sauces?? I only see those kind.

Yum yum I like smoked salmon :)

And rj!! I didn't used to eat mooncakes back in Sg but now I'm craving for them! But I ate them in my friend's family friend house (which we stayed in in Berlin)! :D:D:D Parents wanted to send but they said the mooncakes would turn mouldy :(

People having mid-terms, jiayou~~~

Someone please update the blog too!! Talk about anything :)

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Happy MAF

tsk... The last post was weeks ago.

Pictures? Go to FB.
Speech? Look at tag board.
Maybe that's why no one posts here any more.

The weather in HK is rather gloomy, due to tropical cyclone. It didn't hit HK directly, so there's no day off, rubbish. No chance to 赏月 but what's the point anyway. It's still summer here, and I have no mooncakes. Lazy to buy, and I know I cannot finish those lumps of lotus paste on my own.


Sunday, August 1, 2010

Outing + Mooncakes

Hello hello everyone!

1. XY and I wanna organise a class outing so if you happen to see this, can you please sms xy/me the dates you're free these two weeks? Thanks!

2. This is from XY:

Ive just asked my boss regarding the mooncakes.
guess wat?
coz the mooncakes are so nice and high in demand that normally in around mid of aug it will run out of stock!
but mooncake festival is in sept, so if u want to order these cheap and nice mooncakes, u can order first but we will be delivering to ur house only in sept!
and not to worried. we will just be ordering in advance = the mooncakes will still be fresh!

if u are not sure which mooncake to buy, i would highly recommend the FOUR SEASONS VARIETY PACK! coz all of them are so nice! \^^/

this is a good opportunity to get cheap and good quality mooncakes for ur friends, relatives and family! =D

to order u can contact me @91271706 or email/msn

xiao ying


Mun Yee

Friday, July 23, 2010

Mooncake Festival!

Hi! :)
Midautumm festival is around the corner and its NOW the time to get those awesome mooncakes to enjoy with your FRIENDS and FAMILY.

Support Xiaoying!
Would be offering mooncakes from 4seasons.

4 seasons good quality and more reasonable price than outside :))
If u r craving for mooncakes
If u want to have an awesome time with ur friends ( we had joy, we had fun, we had seasons in the sun! :) )
If u want to make ur family SMILE :)
call 9127 1706! :)

Sunday, June 20, 2010

62 Outing 200610

Activities: Picnic + Games +Movie (Toy Story 3)
Weather: VERY VERY HOT!!! ><"
Location: Marina Barrage & Vivocity


Haheho! Mun yee your hair. =D

Welcome to Marina Barrage~~ It was my first time going.

What are they doing??? 0.o Can you spot the fourth person in the photo?

If the third person is not there, this photo looks so 'MV'. XP

Sui Bian trying to have the MV feel but failed! ><'


Early in the morning 10plus am. It's damn HOT!!! ><""

Jump shot capture failed.

My lover~~ ^^

Chee Hao's 'cha bee hoon'.

Mun yee's french toast and sausages.

My ah ma's chicken wings and fishballs.

Jackson's tidbits.

Jun Xian's drinks.

Guo Zhen's apples. Haha!! :D

It's really very hot man!!!

Yum yum~~

Can you tell what we were trying to do? XP

Failed! X(

Moved to Vivocity. Still quite hot. Played some mini games...

Off to watch movie: Toy Story 3 [Very nice and funny!! ^.=]

Saturday, May 15, 2010

Last change

Haheho... kk FINAL CHANGE to monday outing! XD *pray hard*

Venue: Marina square kbox
Time: 1400-1900
Date: 17-05-2010, Monday
Price: $16 per pax, including 2 cups of drinks

Please sms me or munyee or tag on the chatbox if you are interested to go.
People confirmed going as for now are: Me, munyee, phyllis, jackson & guozhen. =P

Tuesday, May 11, 2010


Please take note of the timing changes.

Venue: TOPONE KTV, opposite bugis junction
Time: 1800-2300
Date: 17-05-2010, Monday
Price: $21 per pax, including unlimited flow of drinks

Please sms me or munyee or tag on the chatbox if you are interested to go.
People confirmed going as for now are: Me, munyee, phyllis, jean, jackson & guozhen.

Thanks~ \(^^)/

Monday, May 10, 2010

Outing again ^^

We'll be having a singing session.

Venue: TOPONE KTV, opposite bugis junction
Time: 1100-1750
Date: 17-05-2010, Monday
Price: $18 per pax, including unlimited flow of drinks

Please sms me or munyee or tag on the chatbox if you are interested to go.
People confirmed going as for now are: Me, munyee, jackson & guozhen.

Thanks~ \(^^)/

Friday, April 30, 2010

Ironman2 VS Ipman2

Yoyoyo~ Those who are having exams, hang on, jiayou & good luck!! ^^

I bet you guys are looking forward to an outing after exams (sorry referring to the gals...).And guys may want to take a break from NS....

<<----Observing from the tagboard, perhaps we should organise a movie outing! *wink*

So, it's Ironman2 VS Ipman2!!! *ROAR~~~*

Kindly vote for the movie you want to watch at the tagboard (<<---) immediately after you view this post! Please choose a convenient day which you are free between 8th May to 16th May. I would think weekend is the best choice ba. ^^

Thanks & have a nice day!

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Teoheng KTV singing session + Astons dinner 170110

Sorry for the late upload! XP